Past Masters Voting
Home Up

 

Past Masters' Voting Rights in each U.S. Grand Lodge

The information on this chart comes from information supplied on Masonic email and listservs.

If anyone has definite information about the rules in each Grand Lodge on whether Past Masters can vote in Grand Lodge, please send email to Paul M. Bessel so I can update this chart.

State

Can Past Masters Vote in Grand Lodge?

Alabama   No
Alaska

Masonic Code, Section 2.01 Constitution / Officers and Members:
Members of this Grand Lodge are: ...
2. Each Past Master of a Chartered Lodge of this jurisdiction while he is a member of a Lodge of this Jurisdiction.
3. Each Past Master of a Lodge of another Jurisdiction which is recognized by this Jurisdiction while he is a member of a Lodge of this Jurisdiction.

 
Arizona In Arizona, all Past Masters of Arizona Lodges have an
individual vote at Grand Lodge. However, they must be
present to exercise it -- no proxies.
 
Arkansas In Arkansas only the Junior Past Master has a vote. With the 3 principal officers, this gives each lodge the same number of votes.  
California Collective vote  
Colorado   No
Connecticut   No
Delaware    
District of Columbia Most votes are informal, saying "aye", raising hands, or standing up, in which case everyone attending can vote. On roll call votes, to elect Officers or when requested by 2 or more lodges, all PM's from each Lodge have 1 collective vote.  
Florida    
Georgia Yes  
Hawaii    
Idaho Those eligible to vote are the Master and Wardens of each lodge (may be by proxy) or a Certified Past Master of an Idaho Lodge. To become a voting member of Grand Lodge as a Past Master, must give all 3 lectures  
Illinois Yes  
Indiana   No
Iowa    
Kansas Yes  
Kentucky    
Louisiana   No
Maine    
Maryland PM's of each lodge have 1 collective vote  
Massachusetts   No
Michigan   No
Minnesota   No
Mississippi    
Missouri Yes  
Montana Yes  
Nebraska    
Nevada Nevada has one collective Past Master Vote per lodge at Grand Lodge.  
New Hampshire   No
New Jersey Yes. PM's have the right to vote on anything, including elections.  
New Mexico   No
New York   No
North Carolina   No. Defeated a proposal to give all PMs a vote in Grand Lodge in 2001.
North Dakota    
Ohio    
Oklahoma    
Oregon    
Pennsylvania Yes, by one year's service (?)  
Rhode Island Yes  
South Carolina    
South Dakota    
Tennessee Yes  
Texas Yes  
Utah    
Vermont    
Virginia All PM's from all Lodges (hundreds of them, acting together) have a total of 1 collective vote in Grand Lodge. This is not very significant, compared with the votes (1 each) of each of the 350 or so Lodges, plus PGM's and GLO's who have individual votes.  
Washington Yes  
West Virginia PMs have a 1/4 vote. In 1997 a motion to give a full vote to PMs was laid over and was defeated.  
Wisconsin   No
Wyoming Yes  
TOTALS 18 12
 

Copyright 1998-2015 by Paul M. Bessel - all rights reserved

If you have any suggestions, comments, or questions about this website, please feel free to send an email message to me:  paulb'at'bessel.org 

To see an index of other webpages with similar information, please feel free to click on the following:  http://bessel.org/webindex.htm

Please note that I no longer am updating the webpages about Freemasonry. I still maintain my memberships but otherwise I am not active.